A Junior Cup Festival to be Remembered for Years to Come

The 2016 Cal North Junior Cup Festival is definitely one the players and their families will remember for years to come.

If smiles on faces wearing mud-covered uniforms are any indicator of the fun the youngsters had, the Festival was definitely a successful event and one for the ages!

Despite challenging field conditions resulting from rain the week leading up to the event and periods of heavy downpour on Saturday, the Cal North Junior Cup festival took place on December 10-11th. In spite of the soggy pitches, Championship Sunday saw some excellent final matches.

The U9 and U10 games were played at Morgan Hill Outdoor Sports Center while the U11 and U12 competition took place at Cherry Island Soccer Complex.

The Cal North Board of Directors and Cup Staff congratulate the following champion and finalist teams.

Founders Cup

Age/Gender
Founders’ Cup Division Champion
Founders’ Cup Division Finalist

Under 10 Boys

Hayward BU10 Lopez

Modesto 01 BU10

Under 10 Girls

Tracy TYSL Marquez

Hayward Shooting Stars

Under 12 Boys

Visalia Tulare B05 Barboza

Selma Atletico Gray

Under 12 Girls Blue

Clovis Garfield Tsunami

Modesto 01 GU12

Under 12 Girls Gold

Petaluma Thunder Girls

Capital Valley Carmichael Crushers

Association Cup

Age/Gender
Association Cup Division Champion
Association Cup Division Finalist

Under 9 Boys

North Valley San Jose United 08 Green

West Valley United 08B Red

Under 9 Girls

Pajaro Valley United 08G

South San Jose Academy 2008 Warriors Blue

Under 10 Boys

Central Valley San Jose Earthquakes 07B Red

El Camino Real Monterey Bay Sharks B07 White

Under 10 Girls

Sunnyvale Alliance SC Girls 2007 Red

County Line 01 GU10

Under 11 Boys

Northbay WNB Timbers 2006 Boys

Fresno Metro Brasil Black

Under 11 Girls

Mt Hamilton Pride Panteras

Valley United Flash

Under 12 Boys

Placer Roseville Wolfpack

Santa Cruz Sharks 05 Blue

Under 12 Girls

Madera Magic

Redding Missfits Shockers 05

State Cup

Age/Gender
State Cup Division Champion
State Cup Division Finalist

Under 9 Boys

Fremont Colts B09

El Camino Real Necaxa 08

Under 9 Girls

Central Valley San Jose Earthquakes 08G Academy

N/A

Under 10 Boys

El Camino Real Necaxa 07

Los Gatos United Boys 2007 Yellow

Under 10 Girls

SF Aftershocks 07G Black

El Camino Real Monterey Bay Sharks G07

Under 11 Boys

El Camino Real Salinas Valley Real Madrid 06

Pittsburg 06 Boys A

Under 11 Girls

El Camino Real Leoncitas 05

Santa Clara Sporting 05G Green

Under 12 Boys

Ajax East Bay 05B

Alum Rock San Jose Clash 05 Black

Under 12 Girls

SF Aftershocks 06G Black

USA Stars 06G


Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *